Application & Procedures

General Requirements

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be in at least the second year of your studies
  • 3.0 GPA or better (on a 4.0 scale) and in good standing at home college or university
  • Prior coursework related to intended studies at the Universidad de Montevideo
  • A B2 or C1 level from the Common European Framework of References for Languages (CEFR) is required to attend courses in Spanish 

Application Package

Deadline for applications:

November 15, for Semester 1 (March-July)

May 15, for Semester 2 (August-December)

Please consult the UM Academic Catalog to fill out your course preferences.

Once you are accepted to the Universidad de Montevideo international program, we will ask for the following forms:

Uruguayan Entry Requirements

Before coming to Uruguay, contact the Uruguayan Embassy in your home country to ask for the pertinent visa requirements. If your country requires a visa to enter Uruguay, obtain an entry permit issued by the Ministry of Interior before arriving in Uruguay. After receiving an official Acceptance Letter from the UM, apply for the entry visa. Depending on the country, visa applications can take from one month to six months to process.

Students from countries that do not need entry visas may enter Uruguay on a three-month tourist visa. It is issued at the airport upon arrival and is renewable for 90 days.  To renew a tourist visa for another 90 days, go to the National Migration Office at Misiones 1512 (Phone number +598 2 916 34 71) for a visa extension ("una prorroga”). The extension requires presenting your passport and temporary tourist visa. If you do not renew your tourist visa within the 90 day period, you must pay a fine and could possibly be ordered to leave the country.

Students planning to stay for a year or more can apply for temporary residence. Please contact the Uruguayan Embassy in your home country for the most updated information.